Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: 31 July 2019

Introduction

Intilecta Corporation Limited (“Intilecta”) company number 1726927 of 8th floor, 33 Shortland Street (General Building), Auckland 1010, New Zealand, under the SeeEverything brand (“SeeEverything”) (together referred to as we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

This Privacy Policy covers the information we collect about you when you use our products or related services, or otherwise interact with us. We refer to all of these products, together with our other services and websites as "Services" in this policy.

Where we provide the Services under contract with an organization (for example your employer) that organization controls the information processed by the Services.

 

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

 

What information we collect about you, and who from

We collect information about you when you provide it to us, when you use our Services, and when other sources provide it to us, as further described below. 

Information you provide to us

We collect information about you when you input it into the Services or otherwise provide it directly to us.   

  • Account and Profile Information: We collect information about you when you register for an account, create or modify your profile, set preferences or sign-up through the Services. For example, we receive your name, email address, position title and other employment information. We keep track of your preferences when you select settings within the Services.

  • Content you provide through our products: The Services include our products you use, where we collect and store content that you post, send, receive and share. This content includes any information about you that you may choose to include. Examples of content we collect and store include data entered by you or about you in a form, goals, actions, and feedback you provide to us.  Content also includes the files and links you upload to the Services. 

  • Content you provide through our websites: The Services also include our websites owned or operated by us. We collect other content that you submit to these websites, which include social media or social networking websites operated by us. For example, you provide content to us when you provide feedback or when you participate in any surveys or activities. 

  • Information you provide through our support channels: The Services also include our customer support, where you may choose to submit information regarding a problem you are experiencing with a Service.  Whether you designate yourself as a technical contact, open a support ticket, speak to one of our representatives directly or otherwise engage with our support team, you will be asked to provide contact information, a summary of the problem you are experiencing, and any other documentation, screenshots or information that would be helpful in resolving the issue.

  • Payment Information:  We collect certain payment and billing information when you register for certain paid Services.  For example, we ask you to designate a billing representative, including name and contact information, upon registration.

Information we collect automatically when you use the Services

We collect information about you when you use our Services, including browsing our websites and taking certain actions within the Services.         

  • Your use of the Services: We keep track of certain information about you when you visit and interact with any of our Services. This information includes the features you use; the links you click on; the type, size and filenames of attachments you upload to the Services; frequently used search terms; and how you interact with others on the Services.  We also collect information about the teams and people you work with and how you work with them, like who you collaborate with and communicate with most frequently

  • Device and Connection Information: We collect information about your computer or other devices you use to access the Services. This device information includes your connection type and settings when you install, access, update, or use our Services. We also collect information through your device about your operating system, browser type, IP address, device identifiers, and crash data. We use your IP address in order to approximate your location to provide you with a better Service experience.  How much of this information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services. 

  • Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We and our third-party partners use cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g., device identifiers) to provide functionality and to recognize you across different Services and devices. For example, we use this to save some of your preferences. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the Services.

Information we receive from other sources

We receive information about you from other Service users, from third-party services, from our related companies, and from our business and channel partners.   

  • Your employer: We receive your email address, account and profile information from your employer when they provide it in order to invite you to the Services.  Similarly, an administrator may provide your contact information when they designate you as a superuser contact on your company's account.

  • Other users of the Services: Other users of our Services may provide information about you when they submit content through the Services.  For example, you may be mentioned in coaching form.

  • Our Partners:  We work with a network of partners who provide consulting, implementation, training and other services around our products.  Some of these partners also help us to market and promote our products, generate leads for us, and resell our products.  We receive information from these partners, such as contact information, company name, what products provided by us you may be interested in, evaluation information you have provided, and what country you are in.

 

How we use your personal information

How we use the information we collect depends in part on which Services you use, how you use them, and any preferences you have communicated to us.  Below are the specific purposes for which we use the information we collect about you.

  • To provide the Services and personalize your experience: We use information about you to provide the Services to you, including to authenticate you when you log in, provide customer support, and operate and maintain the Services.  For example, we use the name you provide in your account to identify you to other Service users. Our Services also include tailored features that personalize your experience, enhance your productivity, and improve your ability to collaborate effectively with others by automatically analyzing the activities of your team to provide search results, activity feeds, notifications, connections and recommendations that are most relevant for you and your team.  For example, we may use your stated job title to automatically create coaching forms for you. Where you use multiple Services, we combine information about you and your activities to provide an integrated experience, such as to viewing a dashboard which combines your coaching and compliance related data.  

  • To improve the services and products that we provide to you:  We are always looking for ways to improve our Services.  We use collective learnings about how people use our Services and feedback provided directly to us to troubleshoot and to identify trends, usage, activity patterns and areas for integration and improvement of the Services.

  • To communicate with you about the Services: We use your contact information to send transactional communications via email and within the Services, including confirming your subscription, responding to your questions and requests, providing customer support, and sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and administrative messages.  We may send you email notifications when you or others interact with you on the Services, for example, actions are assigned to you. We also provide tailored communications based on your activity and interactions with us.  For example, a reminder of overdue activities. These communications are part of the Services and in most cases you cannot opt out of them.  If an opt out is available, you will find that option within the communication itself or in your account settings.  

  • To market, promote and drive engagement with the Services: We use your contact information and information about how you use the Services to send promotional communications that may be of specific interest to you, including over phone calls and by email.  These communications are aimed at driving engagement and maximizing what you get out of the Services, including information about new features, survey requests, events we think may be of interest to you, and new product offers. You may opt out of promotional communications by following the instructions within the communication itself.

  • Customer support: We use your information to resolve technical issues you encounter, to respond to your requests for assistance, to analyze crash information, and to repair and improve the Services.

  • To bill you and to collect money that you owe us: If you are the billing contact for your organisation, or a senior executive of the organisation, we may contact you regarding invoices and billing information.

  • To respond to communications from you, including a complaint

  • To conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)

  • For safety and security: We use information about you and your Service use to verify accounts and activity, to monitor suspicious or fraudulent activity and to identify violations of Service policies.

  • To protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim

  • For any other purpose authorised by you: We use information about you where you have given us consent to do so for a specific purpose not listed above.  For example, we may publish testimonials or featured customer stories to promote the Services, with your permission.

  • For any other purpose authorised by the Act.

 

How we share information we collect

We make collaboration tools, and we want them to work well for you.  This means sharing information through the Services. We may disclose your personal information as outlined below.

Sharing with other Service users

When you use the Services, we share certain information about you with other Service users.

  • For collaboration: You can create content, which may contain information about you, and grant permission to others to see, share, edit, copy and download that content based on settings you or your administrator select. For example, when you create a form in the system, your organization’s manager and senior leaders will be able to see it.

  • Managed accounts and administrators: If you register or access the Services using an email address which has been registered onto our Services by your employer or organization, information you provide on the Services will be accessible to organization administrators. 

Sharing with third parties

We share information with third parties that help us operate, provide, improve, integrate, customize, support and market our Services.

  • Service Providers: We work with third-party service providers to provide website and application development, hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, virtual infrastructure, payment processing, analysis and other services for us, which may require them to access or use information about you.  If a service provider needs to access information about you to perform services on our behalf, they do so under close instruction from us, including policies and procedures designed to protect your information.

  • Partners: We work with third parties who provide consulting, sales, and technical services to deliver and implement customer solutions around the Services. We may share your information with these third parties in connection with their services, such as to assist with billing and collections, to provide localized support, and to provide customizations. We may also share information with these third parties where you have agreed to that sharing.

  • Links to Third Party Sites: The Services may include links that direct you to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you submit information to any of those third party sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies, not this one. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

  • With your consent: We share information about you with third parties when you give us consent to do so.  For example, we often display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our public websites. With your consent, we may post your name alongside the testimonial.

  • Other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)

  • A person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

  • Any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

We only share information with third-parties that have agreed to abide by the terms of this Privacy Policy or have a Privacy Policy that provides an equivalent level of protection.

 

Protecting your personal information

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information and we take all reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use industry standard technical and organizational measures to secure the information we store. All data transferred between you and the service is encrypted.

While we implement safeguards designed to protect your information, no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherent nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that data, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, is absolutely safe from intrusion by others.

We will advise you at the first reasonable opportunity upon discovering or being advised of a security breach where your personal information is lost, stolen, accessed, used, disclosed, copied, modified, or disposed of by any unauthorised persons or in any unauthorised manner.

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at privacy@seeverything.com.  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

 

Legal bases for processing (for EEA users):

If you are an individual in the European Economic Area (EEA), we collect and process information about you only where we have legal bases for doing so under applicable EU laws.  The legal bases depend on the Services you use and how you use them. This means we collect and use your information only where:

We need it to provide you the Services, including to operate the Services, provide customer support and personalized features and to protect the safety and security of the Services;

It satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for research and development, to market and promote the Services and to protect our legal rights and interests;

You give us consent to do so for a specific purpose; or

We need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation.

If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place.  Where we are using your information because we or a third party (e.g. your employer) have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use though, in some cases, this may mean no longer using the Services.

We hold your personal information on servers located in the United States of America (the U.S.)

We use top tier, third party data hosting providers’ (AWS, and/or Microsoft Azure) to host our Services on servers located in the U.S. If you are a non-U.S. resident, this means that your personal information will be transferred to the U.S.

We have in place transfer mechanisms with all our third party data hosting providers that satisfy the requirements relating to our transfer of data from the European Union to the United States.

By entering personal information into the Services, you consent to that personal information being hosted on servers located in the U.S. While your personal information will be stored on servers located in the U.S., it will remain within our effective control at all times. Each data hosting provider’s role is limited to providing a hosting and storage service to us, and we’ve taken steps to ensure that our data hosting providers do not have access to, and use the necessary level of protection for, your personal information. They do not control, and are not permitted to access or use your personal information, except for the limited purpose of storing the information.

If you do not want your personal information to be transferred to a server located in the U.S., you should not provide us with your personal information or use the Service.

Note that if your organization has an agreement for private cloud hosting with us, we can host data outside of the U.S. If this is the case, this section may not apply.